Rotate your device We do not support landscape mode. Please go back to portrait mode for the best experience.

Privacy Policy of MaangalyaGuru.com

Welcome to MaangalyaGuru.com!

As an online matrimonial portal, MaangalyaGuru.com acts as an intermediary between you and other users of the Website in order to help you find a life partner. This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice based on any user input or change of company policy.

Information Collected

To execute the matchmaking process effectively, MaangalyaGuru.com seeks your personal data, including but not limited to your religion, caste/community, age, height, weight, skin tone, education qualifications, family details, personal habits, physical disabilities and contact details. Note that you can access MaangalyaGuru.com and the certain available content without registering and providing your personal information; but for personalized services, we suggest you to furnish your details. You shall edit your personal information at any time to make them appropriate and true at that point of time.

On furnishing your personal information, you acknowledge that you are furnishing the details with your full consent, voluntarily, without any compulsion; and you accept to display all of the details furnished by you to other users / visitors of the Website.

  • To endorse your profile with different stamps, acknowledging the type of authentic information provided by you, to increase your genuineness among the profiles, MaangalyaGuru.com may seek your government-authenticated ID proof, educational certificate, salary slip, your social media profiles and details of references. All these data will be used only for the purpose of offering stamps and will not be revealed to any other user or anyone else.
  • At times, MaangalyaGuru.com may request you for information through surveys or contests. It is left to your sole discretion to participate or not participate in such surveys or contests, and to disclose any kind of information requested.
  • As a satisfied user of MaangalyaGuru.com, you may choose to provide your testimonials to be displayed on our website, may or may not be on our request. In such an event, on providing your testimonial information through e-mail or written letter, you consent to display the testimonial to other users/visitors of the Website.
  • MaangalyaGuru.com collects non-personally identifiable information, such as browser type and IP address all users of the Website.

Cookies

MaangalyaGuru.com is strongly committed and takes all necessary and reasonable actions to securely maintain your data. We use Cookies, small files placed on your hard drive to help us in our services, to store your login information and to provide enhanced services. Cookies are used only to recollect information sent to you by MaangalyaGuru.com; and we do not and cannot access any information not sent by us. Please note that you shall delete cookie files from your computer at your own discretion. You may also encounter cookies or similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Information Security

We use a robust, secure system that protects your credit / debit card information from any malpractice through commonly-accepted industry standards, both during transaction and after we receive it. All information provided by you is held safe in our systems with access only to employees who would need the information to provide the matchmaking and related services. We also perform every reasonable action to safeguard your photographs from any misuse, including prohibiting download of photographs and placing a watermark of MaangalyaGuru.com over the photographs.

Sharing of Data

MaangalyaGuru.com does not sell, rent or loan any of your personal information to any third party. We may share such information with our associates/subsidiaries, who may market to you as a result of such sharing. We are bound to provide your personal/non-personal information, in cases where there arises a situation to provide such details by law or legal process.

Linked Websites

MaangalyaGuru.com may link to other websites that may collect personal information about you; and MaangalyaGuru.com does not hold any right on their privacy policy and is not responsible for any term in their privacy policy or contents.

Check what linked websites

E-Mails: As a user of MaangalyaGuru.com you agree to receive e-mails on users’ responses to your profile, partner matches for you, newsletters on any updates on our Website, announcements about special events conducted by or associated with MaangalyaGuru.com and special offers from MaangalyaGuru.com.

Unsubscribe: You shall withdraw your registration with MaangalyaGuru.com at any point in time by using the respective pages for unsubscription (Delete or De-Activate profiles).

Grievance: If you need any clarifications on this privacy statement, functioning/operation of MaangalyaGuru.com or regarding your use of this Website, please email us info@mangalyamguru.com or contact us at:

Contact the Grievance Officer:
No:6/21, Dr. Natesan Salai,
Ashok Nagar, Chennai – 600083
Mobile No: +91-78680 67666
Email : info@mangalyamguru.com
Working Hours :10 AM to 6 PM (Mon to Fri)